Credit and Bankruptcy Law


Can companies purchase copies of credit reports?

Yes, but the FCRA imposes requirements on those who purchase credit reports. The law provides:

A person may not procure a consumer report for purposes of reselling the report (or any information in the report) unless the person discloses to the consumer reporting agency that originally furnishes the report:

  • (A) the identity of the end-user of the report (or information); and

  • (B) each permissible purpose under section 604 [§ 1681b] for which the report is furnished to the end-user of the report (or information).


This is a web preview of the "The Handy Law Answer Book" app. Many features only work on your mobile device. If you like what you see, we hope you will consider buying. Get the App