Credit and Bankruptcy Law

Chapter 13

Do prior bankruptcy filings affect eligibility to file other bankruptcy petitions?

Yes, there are time limitations. An individual is ineligible for a Chapter 13 discharge if he or she has had a previous Chapter 13 case in the past two years or a Chapter 7 case in the past four years. You cannot file a Chapter 7 petition if you have had a previous Chapter 7 case in the past eight years.


This is a web preview of the "The Handy Law Answer Book" app. Many features only work on your mobile device. If you like what you see, we hope you will consider buying. Get the App